82 to receive Bishop Francis X. Gartland Service Award on Solemnity of Christ the King

from Southern Cross
Photos of recipients in diocesan gallery

Every year since 2000, the Diocese of Savannah has recognized long-standing service to the Catholic Church in south Georgia by conferring the Bishop Francis X. Gartland Service Award on honorees nominated by their pastors. In this way, the Diocese expresses its gratitude to those who serve within it. This year, Bishop Gregory J. Hartmayer will bestow the Gartland Awards on 80 nominees at the 11:30 a.m. Mass on the Solemnity of Christ the King in the Cathedral of Saint John the Baptist, Savannah. The  award is named after the first Bishop of Savannah, who died of yellow fever contracted from those to whom he ministered, in 1854. This year’s recipients are listed below by deanery and parish.
 

2014 Bishop Gartland Service Award Recipients

 

Albany Deanery

 

Betty Fischer
Mike Fischer
St. Theresa, Cordele

Augusta Deanery

Linda Cook  
Sr. Josephine Quinlan, MFIC 
St. Mary on the Hill, Augusta

David Dukes
Kim Klein   
St. Joseph, Augusta

Jennifer Hitt   
Dale Stencel   
Most Holy Trinity, Augusta

Judy Konitzer   
Tom Konitzer   
St. Teresa of Avila, Grovetown

Columbus Deanery

Kathryn Jackson
Frank Sacramo       
St. Anne, Columbus

Gary Dawson   
Brett Murphy-Dawson   
St. Benedict the Moor, Columbus

Victor Clover Jr.
Mark Joyce   
Our Lady of Lourdes, Columbus

Ron Stotser   
Holy Family, Columbus

Amy Elkins   
Neal Garner   
Christ the King, Pine Mountain 

 

Macon Deanery

Miguel Cervantes
Sabina Cervantes   
St. Juliana, Fort Valley

Robert Michael “Mike” Kane Jr.
Michael Kovach  
St. Patrick, Kathleen

Linda G. Edwards-Hanna   
Rocio Garduño  
St. Peter Claver, Macon

Pauline O’Mahony 
Conrad Stelling   
St. Joseph, Macon

Juan Flores 
Barbara Nicklow 
Sacred Heart, Warner Robins

Savannah Deanery

Naomi Berliner   
Shirley Ann Roberson   
Our Lady of Lourdes, Port Wentworth 

Deacon Ray Moreau   
Deacon Paul Gutting   
St. Anne, Richmond Hill

Cynthia Cyr   
Campbell King  
Blessed Sacrament, Savannah

Frank Hester   
Sr. John Moravec   
Cathedral of St. John the Baptist, Savannah

Brenda Boutin   
Rose Marie Mascunana   
St. Frances Cabrini, Savannah

Ed Fogarty  
Jacquelyn Brayboy Stephens   
Sacred Heart, Savannah

Linda Broderick   
Thomas Mahoney Jr. 
St. James the Less, Savannah

Janet Hubbs   
Robert “Bob” Zuccarini   
St. Peter the Apostle, Savannah

Edward Davis Jr. 
Bernice Grimes   
Resurrection of Our Lord, Savannah

Hal G. Stillings   
Mary Ann Stillings   
St. Michael, Tybee Island

 

Statesboro Deanery

Eloy Duran   
St. Raymond, Alma

Johnie Campbell   
Oralia Lala Escalante   
St. Rose of Lima, Baxley

Lil DeLoach   
Leonardo Navarro   
St. Jude, Glennville

Maria Huerta
Amadeo Olvera   
Good Shepherd, Hazlehurst

Billie Hinkle   
Sharon Uribe   
Holy Family, Metter
  
Patricia G. Beblowski   
Paula Cunningham   
St. Matthew, Statesboro

Alejandra Rios     
Sarah Stemple   
Holy Trinity, Swainsboro 

Chris Kauffman   
Sacred Heart, Vidalia 

Valdosta-Brunswick Deanery

Carlton “Mac” Burgess Jr. 
Diane Heinecke   
St. Francis Xavier, Brunswick

Maria Trevino   
Ramona Witthoft   
St. Paul, Douglas 

Mary-Louise Clements
Laura Morales       
St. William, Fitzgerald

Mary Nash Fouraker   
St. Francis of Assisi, Folkston

Jorge Aponte   
Amelia “Amy” King   
St. Stephen, First Martyr, Hinesville

Arthur Gould
Anna Marie Gould
Queen of Peace, Lakeland

Brian Malone Sartain   
Rosemarie Rogoish   
Our Lady Star of the Sea, St. Marys

Emelina Garay   
Gilberto Garay    
San Josè Mission, Twin Lakes

Leona Abood   
Donna Nolan   
St. John the Evangelist, Valdosta

Kathleen Bergen Durham
David Loehle
St. William, St. Simons Island
 

Go to top
.