Penance and Holy Week services prepare the way for Easter - 2014

Information for this list was submitted by parishes. Please check the parish websites for service updates at the locations listed below and services at other locations. Parish websites are listed in the Parish Directory.

Additional resources for Lent including apps, CRS Rice Bowl, and Bishop Hartmayer's invitation to celebrate the Sacrament of Reconciliation can be found here.

Parish Lent and Holy Week Schedules:

 

Albany Deanery

Parish Penance Service Holy Thursday Mass Good
Friday
Service
Easter Vigil Mass Easter Sunday
    April 17, 2014 April 18, 2014 April 19, 2014 April 20, 2014
St. John Vianney Church, Camilla Confessions Saturdays @ 4:15 pm during Lent 5:30 pm (Bilingual) 6 pm Stations of the Cross for children, 7 pm Passion of the Lord Celebration (Bilingual), 7: 30 pm Celebracion de La Pasion del Senor, 8:15 pm Viacrucis   9:30 am (Bilingual)
11:30 am Easter Egg Hunt and pic-nic/ Caza de huevos y convidio
Church of the Incarnation, Donalsonville   5 pm     8:30 am
Immaculate Conception, Moultrie April 2 @ 7 pm 7:30 pm (Bilingual) 12 noon Stations of the Cross, 6 pm Passion of the Lord Celebration, 7:30 pm Celebración de La Pasión del Señor 8 pm, 11 pm (Spanish) 12 noon (Bilingual)
1:30 pm Easter Egg Hunt and pic-nic/ Caza de huevos y convidio
Our Divine Saviour, Tifton March 13 @ 7 pm (Bilingual) 7 pm (Bilingual) 12 noon St. Ann, Alapaha, 5 pm Liturgy (Bilingual) 8 pm (Bilingual) 9 am
11:45 am, St. Ann, Alapaha
3 pm (Spanish)
St. Joseph The Worker, Bainbridge April 3 @ 7 pm (Bilingual) 6:30 pm (Bilingual) 5 pm Stations of the Cross, 6:30 pm Liturgy (Bilingual) 8 pm 10:30 am
1 pm (Spanish)
St. Luke, Cuthbert Saturdays before Mass, 5:30 pm 5:30 pm 6 pm 8 pm 9:30 am (Bilingual)
St. Mary, Americus March 12 @ 6:30 pm (Bilingual) 6 pm (Bilingual) 3 pm Stations of the Cross, 6 pm Liturgy (Bilingual) 8 pm 8:30 am (Spanish)
10:30 am
8:30 am, 11 am, 1 pm (Spanish)
St. Teresa, Albany   7 pm 12 noon Stations of the Cross, 7 pm 8 pm
St. Theresa, Cordele March 24 @ 7 pm (Bilingual) 6 pm 12 noon Stations of the Cross, 6 pm (Bilingual) 8 pm 9:30 am (English)
 
Area Churches: Albany St. Teresa Church - Alapaha St. Ann Church - Americus St. Mary Church - Bainbridge St. Joseph Church - Blakely Holy Family Church - Cairo St. Elizabeth Seton Church - Camilla St. John Vianney Church - Cordele St. Theresa Church - Cuthbert St. Luke Church - Donalsonville Church of the Incarnation - Montezuma St. Michael Church - Moultrie Immaculate Conception Church - Thomasville St. Augustine Church - Tifton Our Divine Saviour Church
 

Augusta Deanery

Parish Penance Service Holy Thursday Mass Good
Friday
Service
Easter Vigil Mass Easter Sunday
    April 17, 2014 April 18, 2014 April 19, 2014 April 20, 2014
St. Joseph, Augusta March 31 @ 7 pm (Bilingual) 7 pm 7 pm, 12 pm Stations of the Cross 8:30 pm (Bilingual) 8:30 am
11 am
12:30 pm (Korean)
6 pm (Spanish)
Area Churches: Augusta Most Holy Trinity Church, St. Joseph Church - St. Mary on the Hill Church - Grovetown St. Teresa of Avila Church - Louisville St. Joan of Arc Church - Waynesboro Sacred Heart Church

Columbus Deanery

Parish Penance Service Holy Thursday Mass Good
Friday
Service
Easter Vigil Mass Easter Sunday
    April 17, 2014 April 18, 2014 April 19, 2014 April 20, 2014
Christ The King, Pine Mountain April 14 @ 7 pm 7 pm, Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament until 9 pm 7 pm, 12 noon Stations of the Cross 8 pm 10:30 am
St. Anne Parish, Columbus March 26 @ 7 pm (Bilingual) 7 pm 12 pm Liturgy of the Passion, 3 pm Stations of the Cross 8:30 pm 8 am
10:30 am
12:30 pm
 
St. Benedict the Moor, Columbus March 26 @ 7 pm Deanery Penance Service at St. Anne 7 pm 3 pm Stations of the Cross, 3:30 pm Liturgy 8:30 pm 10 am
Area Churches: Buena Vista St. Mary Magdalen Church - Columbus Holy Family Church - Our Lady of Lourdes Church - St. Anne Church - St. Benedict the Moor Church - Pine Mountain Christ the King Church
 

Macon Deanery

Parish Penance Service Holy Thursday Mass Good
Friday
Service
Easter Vigil Mass Easter Sunday
    April 17, 2014 April 18, 2014 April 19, 2014 April 20, 2014
St. Joseph, Macon April 3 @ 7 pm 7 pm, Liturgy w/Adoration - No Mass 3 pm Stations of the Cross (Confessions will be heard after Stations), 7 pm Liturgy 8 pm 7 am
9 am
11 am
1 pm (Extraordinary Form of the Latin Mass)
5 pm
St. Patrick, Kathleen April 1 @ 7 pm 7 pm, Adoration after Mass until 10 pm 12:10 pm Stations of the Cross, 7 pm Liturgy 8:30 pm 9 am
11 am (Egg hunt follows Mass)
St. Peter Claver, Macon March 19 @ 7 pm (Bilingual) 7 pm (Bilingual) 12 pm Stations of the Cross, 6 pm, 7:30 pm (Spanish) 8:30 pm (Bilingual) 9 am
11:15 am
1:30 pm (Spanish)
Area Churches: Dublin Immaculate Conception Church - Eastman St. Mark Church - Fort Valley St. Juliana Church - Kathleen St. Patrick Church - Macon Holy Spirit Church - St. Joseph Church - St. Peter Claver Church -McRae Holy Redeemer Church - Sandersville St. William Church - Warner Robins Sacred Heart Church
 

Savannah Deanery

Parish Penance Service Holy Thursday Mass Good
Friday
Service
Easter Vigil Mass Easter Sunday
    April 17, 2014 April 18, 2014 April 19, 2014 April 20, 2014
Blessed Sacrament, Savannah April 9 @ 7 pm 7 pm 12 noon Liturgy, 3 pm Stations of the Cross 8:30 pm 8 am
10:30 am
10:35 am (Gym)
Cathedral of St. John the Baptist, Savannah April 7 @ 7 pm 7 pm 12 noon Liturgy, 3 pm Stations of the Cross 8:30 pm 8 am
10 am
11:30 am
 
Sacred Heart, Savannah April 1 @ 7 pm 6 pm 3 pm Stations of the Cross, 6 pm Liturgy 8 pm 8:45 am (Spanish)
11 am
St. Anne, Richmond Hill April 3 @ 7 pm 7 pm 12 noon Liturgy, 3 pm Stations of the Cross 8 pm 8 am
9:45 am
11:30 am
St. Benedict the Moor, Savannah April 9 @ 7 pm 7 pm (Passover meal in the parish hall begins at 5:30 pm), Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament - 9 pm – 12 midnight Youth drama of the Passion at 2 pm, Stations of the Cross at 3 pm, Good Friday Liturgy at 7 pm 8:30 pm 10 am, Children's Easter program following Mass
St. Boniface, Springfield April 14 @ 7 pm 7 pm (Adoration at the altar of repose follows the mass of the Lord's Supper) 6:30 pm Stations of the Cross, 7 pm Liturgy, The Seven Last Words of Christ will be held at 12 noon 8 pm 8:30 am
11 am
Easter egg hunt for children after the 11:00 am mass
 
St. Frances Cabrini, Savannah
 
March 6 @6 pm (Three priests will be available for confessions) 6 pm 6 pm Liturgy 8 pm 8:30 am
11 am
5 pm
 
St. James, Savannah March 19 @ 6:30 pm 6:30 pm 12 noon Stations of the Cross, 3 pm Liturgy followed by Divine Mercy Novena 8 pm 7:30 am
9:30 am (1.Nursery provide; 2. because of high attendance on Easter Sunday we have an additional 9:30 Mass in the Gym)
11:30 am
St. Michael Church, Tybee Island April 10 @ 7 pm 7 pm 3 pm Stations of the Cross, 7 pm 8 pm 8 am
9:30 am
11 am
St. Peter the Apostle, Savannah April 8 @ 7 pm 7 pm (Adoration from 8-11 pm in Daily Chapel) 3 pm Stations of the Cross, 7 pm Liturgy 8 pm 7 am
8:30 am
10 am
11:30 am
Area Churches: Port Wentworth Our Lady of Lourdes Church - Richmond Hill St. Anne ChurchSavannah: Cathedral of St. John the Baptist - Blessed Sacrament Church -Resurrection of Our Lord Church - St. Frances Cabrini Church - St. Benedict the Moor Church - Sacred Heart Church - St. James Church - St. Peter the Apostle Church - Sts. Peter and Paul Vietnamese Church - Springfield St. Boniface Church - Tybee Island St. Michael Church
 

Statesboro Deanery

Parish Penance Service Holy Thursday Mass Good
Friday
Service
Easter Vigil Mass Easter Sunday
    April 17, 2014 April 18, 2014 April 19, 2014 April 20, 2014
Holy Cross, Pembroke March 19 @ 7 pm   6:30 pm   9 am
Holy Family, Metter   6 pm 2 pm 8:30 pm  
Holy Trinity, Swainsboro   7 pm 3 pm 8 pm  
Sacred Heart, Vidalia March 9 @ 7 pm (Bilingual) 7 pm (Bilingual) 3 pm Stations of the Cross, 7 pm Liturgy (Bilingual) 8 pm (Bilingual) 9 am, St. Andrew's in Reidsville (Spanish)
11:15 am
6 pm (Spanish)
St. Christopher, Claxton April 2 @ 7 pm (Bilingual) 6:15 pm (Bilingual) 6:15 pm (Bilingual) 8:30 pm (Bilingual)  
St. Matthew, Statesboro March 13 @ 7 pm (Service in English, Spanish-speaking priests will be available for confessions) 7 pm 12:10 pm Liturgy, 6 pm Stations of the Cross 8 pm 8 am
10:30 am
12:30 pm (Spanish)
Area Churches: Alma St. Raymond Church - Baxley St. Rose of Lima - Claxton St. Christopher Church - Hazlehurst Good Shepherd Church - Metter Holy Family Church - Millen St. Bernadette Church - Pembroke Holy Cross Church - Reidsville St. Andrew the Apostle Church - Sandhill Our Lady of Guadalupe - Statesboro St. Matthew Church - Swainsboro Holy Trinity Church - Sylvania Our Lady of the Assumption Church - Vidalia Sacred Heart Church

Valdosta-Brunswick Deanery

Parish Penance Service Holy Thursday Mass Good
Friday
Service
Easter Vigil Mass Easter Sunday
    April 17, 2014 April 18, 2014 April 19, 2014 April 20, 2014
Natvity of Our Lady, Darien   7 pm 7 pm 8 pm 10 am
Nuestra Senora de Guadalupe, Sandhill March 26 @ 7 pm (Spanish) 8:15 pm (Spanish) 8:15 pm (Spanish)   11:30 am (Spanish)
Our Lady Star of the Sea, St. Marys April 10 @ 7 pm 7 pm 3 pm Liturgy, 7 pm Stations of the Cross 8 pm 8:30 am, St. Francis of Assisi,  Folkston
11 am
St. Francis Xavier, Brunswick April 9 @ 7 pm (Spanish speaking priest available) 7 pm 12 noon Stations of the Cross, 3 pm Liturgy 8 pm 8:30 am
9 am, Jekyll Island
11 am
6 pm (Bilingual)
St. John the Evangelist, Valdosta April 2 @ 7 pm (Bilingual) 7 pm 3 pm Liturgy, 7 pm Stations of the Cross 8 pm 7:30 am
9:30 am
9:30 am (Spanish) San Jose, Lake Park
7 pm (Spanish) San Jose, Lake Park 7 pm (Spanish) Stations of the Cross, San Jose, Lake Park Noon
St. Joseph, Jesup   7 pm (Bilingual) 10 am (Bilingual), Stations of the Cross Tuesday Evenings 8 pm (Bilingual) 10 am
2 pm (Spanish)
St. Joseph, Waycross April 7 @ 7 pm (Bilingual) 6 priests available 6 pm (Bilingual) 3 pm Stations of the Cross, 6 pm Liturgy, 8 pm Liturgy (Spanish) 8 pm 10:30 am (Bilingual)
 
St. Stephen First Martyr, Hinesville March 21 @ 7 pm 7 pm (Bilingual) 3 pm Stations of the Cross, 7 pm Liturgy, 7:30 pm Stations of the Cross (Spanish) 8 pm 7 am
9 am St. Jude in Glennville
11 am (Bilingual)
Area Churches: Brunswick St. Francis Xavier Church - Darien Nativity of Our Lady Church - Douglas St. Paul Church - Fitzgerald St. William Church - Folkston St. Francis of Assisi Church - Glennville St. Jude Church - Hinesville St. Stephen First Martyr ChurchJesup St. Joseph Church - Lakeland Queen of Peace Church - St. Marys Our Lady Star of the Sea Church - St. Simons Island St. William Church - Twin Lakes San Jose Mission - Valdosta St. John the Evangelist Church - Waycross St. Joseph Church - Willacoochee Holy Family Church


Information for this list was submitted by parishes. Please check the parish websites for service updates at the locations listed below and services at other locations. Parish websites are listed in the Parish Directory.
 
Go to top
.